Advertisement

The Nominations are in for the 96th Academy Awards

January 24, 2024 8:38 am in by
Photo by Richard Harbaugh/A.M.P.A.S. via Getty Images

Awards season in in full flight as Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz unveiled the nominations for the 96th Academy Awards. Leading the pack is the highly acclaimed film “Oppenheimer,” securing an impressive thirteen nominations. Following closely behind are “Poor Things” with eleven, “Killers of the Flower Moon” with ten, “Barbie” with eight, “Maestro” with seven, and “Anatomy of a Fall” with six.

However, the nominations weren’t without surprises. Australia’s Queen of the Screen Margot Robbie was snubbed for the Best Actress category for “Barbie” and Greta Gerwig’s omission for Best Director were strange at best. Additionally, popular film “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” was absent from the Animated Film category, and “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” secured only one nomination.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Take a look at the list of Nominations

Best Picture:

  • “American Fiction”
  • “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • “Barbie”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Past Lives”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Other major categories and nominees include:

Best Director:

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • Justine Triet, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
  • Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest”

Best Actor:

  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Best Actress:

  • Annette Bening, “Nyad”
  • Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Sandra Huller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
  • Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • America Ferrera, “Barbie”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sterling K. Brown, “American Fiction”
  • Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey, Jr., “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best Animated Feature

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • “The Boy and the Heron”
  • “Elemental”
  • “Nimona”
  • “Robot Dreams”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

Best International Feature

  • “Io Capitano”
  • “Perfect Days”
  • “Society of the Snow”
  • “The Teacher’s Lounge”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Bobi Wine: The People’s President”
  • “The Eternal Memory”
  • “Four Daughters”
  • “To Kill a Tiger”
  • “20 Days in Mariupol”
Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Cord Jefferson, “American Fiction”
  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, “Barbie”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Tony McNamara, “Poor Things”
  • Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • David Hemingson, “The Holdovers”
  • Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer, “Maestro”
  • Sammy Burch, “May December”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Cinematography

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • Edward Lachman, “El Conde”
  • Rodrigo Prieto, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Matthew Libatique, “Maestro”
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer”
  • Robbie Ryan, “Poor Things”

Best Film Editing

  • Laurent Sénéchalt, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Kevin Tent, “The Holdovers”
  • Thelma Schoonmaker, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Jennifer Lame, “Oppenheimer”
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “Poor Things”

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood, “Barbie”
  • Jack Fisk, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Arthur Max, “Napoleon”
  • Ruth De Jong, “Oppenheimer”
  • Shona Heath, James Price, “Poor Things”
Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best Score

  • Laura Karpman, “American Fiction”
  • John Williams, “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
  • Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”
  • Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”

Best Song

  • “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”
  • “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
  • “It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • “Golda”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Poor Things”
  • “Society of the Snow”

Best Costume Design

  • “Barbie”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Napoleon”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Poor Things”

Best Visual Effects

  • “The Creator”
  • “Godzilla Minus One”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
  • “Napoleon”
Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best Sound

  • “The Creator”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “The Zone of Interest”

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Letter to a Pig”
  • “Ninety-Five Senses”
  • “Our Uniform”
  • “Pachyderme”
  • “War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko”

Best Documentary Short Film

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
  • “The ABCs of Book Banning”
  • “The Barber of Little Rock”
  • “Island In Between”
  • “The Last Repair Shop”
  • “Nai Nai & Wài Po”

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • “The After”
  • “Invincible”
  • “Night of Fortune”
  • “Red White and Blue”
  • “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”

The Academy Awards ceremony will be held on March 10th, promising an evening filled with glamour, excitement, and recognition of outstanding achievements in the world of cinema.

Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter